You are viewing whisper_box

 
 
04 April 2009 @ 11:54 pm
Genbu Kaiden Sprites/ Emoticons  
Series: Fushigi Yuugi Genbu Kaiden
Characters: Takiko, Namame
Tool: Photoshop Elements 3.0

I made some sprites/ pixels/ emoticons for Yuu Watase's awesome manga series, Fushigi Yuugi Genbu Kaiden :D



Although sprites aren't my specialty, I thought I'd give them a try. It turns out they're a lot of fun to make, but severely time consuming due inexperience xD I hope to pixelize some more once I have time, so feel free to let me know if you'd like to see a character. ^^ I'll be updating with new ones at random, so check back later.

                                           

                                         

                             

                                      

                                  

                                            



                                           


                                    


                             




If you decide to use any, I'd appreciate it if you leave a comment here. ♥ Also, please link back to this entry so other people can spread the fandom. Thank you!




You can also find these sprites on wayward_breeze's amazing website!
 
 
 
( 26 comments — Leave a comment )
The Medic Chick: Me2pinkhairedcutie on April 5th, 2009 03:41 pm (UTC)
I'm gonna take two of these for my userinfo page! Thanks! I've been wanting to show off my Genbu Kaiden love!
┐(◕‿◕✿)┌: Heart Sign1_2sweet on April 5th, 2009 05:56 pm (UTC)
Yes, please do! This series deserves more love x)
The Medic Chick: Me6pinkhairedcutie on April 5th, 2009 07:55 pm (UTC)
It TOTALLY does. :"D
rankoanime on April 5th, 2009 09:13 pm (UTC)
OMG! These are the cutest things EVER!!! I totally just squealed like a fangirl looking at them! <3 My favorites are the mad Takiko with naginata and the Namame "rock on". Holy crap they're so cute!!!! <3 I admire your amazing talent!

If you've got some spare time, I'd love to see a couple Rimudo/Uruki ones... :3 (Or a couple Nuriko, even though he's from the original FY...)
┐(◕‿◕✿)┌: Heart Sign1_2sweet on April 5th, 2009 10:14 pm (UTC)
I'm so happy you like them! My next victims are Rimudo, Soruen, and a Uruki in pigtails. (sure, I'll try making Nuriko ones 8D even though I don't know very much about the original FY, hehe...What expressions would you like him to make?)
Denise "Denice"miko_tsuki on April 7th, 2009 09:32 am (UTC)
ureshii desu hontou ni wa kawaii!!!

takin' in on Namame, but I'll go on with Takiko as well ^__^

do u have other seishis? i would like to have them as well

btw, how did you make these? :-0
┐(◕‿◕✿)┌: George Paradise Kiss1_2sweet on April 7th, 2009 08:53 pm (UTC)
Thank you!
What seishis would you like to see?
I made these mostly using a 1 px brush and undying patience xD
wayward_breezewayward_breeze on April 11th, 2009 03:10 pm (UTC)
OH MY GOD!!! These are FANTASTIC!! I can't BELIEVE you made all these. Thanks so much for the sprites, I know how insane it is to labor over them!
┐(◕‿◕✿)┌: George Paradise Kiss1_2sweet on April 11th, 2009 09:51 pm (UTC)
Thank you very much!!
It is definitely insane since they're so tiny and working on them gets kind of monotonous after a while. But they turn out looking rather cute in a funny way, so it's worth the time :3
wayward_breezewayward_breeze on April 14th, 2009 05:59 am (UTC)
LOVE THE NEW ONES!! (So much so that I seem inable to type my excitement without caps....) The ones of the seishi punching are my favorite (ADORABLE).

Do you have a genbu kaiden graphics workshop? I'd love to link to it =).
┐(◕‿◕✿)┌: Juri Kuran1_2sweet on April 18th, 2009 01:46 am (UTC)
(caps-lock as much as you like!) seeing your excitement motivates me to make more x)
I don’t believe I have a genbu kaiden graphics workshop (as in a graphics website)?
wayward_breezewayward_breeze on April 19th, 2009 11:17 am (UTC)
Sad day that you don't have a site =/. If you ever want one for all your pretty graphics, I would totally host you on my server. You should get these sprites out there for people to see and appreciate. A bit of colorful fandom is just what folks need right now without a new sustaining chapter. I'd ask to post these utterly kawaii creations on my site, with credit and links to you, but your livejournal is beautiful and I bet you could make a rocking layout for a site all your own.

Either way, again FANTASTIC JOB. I will now stalk any posts you put in this community =)
┐(◕‿◕✿)┌: Juri Kuran1_2sweet on April 24th, 2009 10:35 pm (UTC)
Wow, thank you so much! I totally appreciate your kind offer, but my knowledge of web coding is the size of Temudan‘s heart XD I’d be overjoyed if you posted them on your incredible site 8D This is the first time I feel honored from hearing that someone is stalking the community
wayward_breezewayward_breeze on April 25th, 2009 12:44 am (UTC)
AHHHHHHH!!! REALLY?? THANK YOU! I'll put your sprites up this weekend in their own section and link to your livejournal and community. And the offer to start your own site on my domain is open anytime. Just ask =).

I am so freakin' excited! These sprites are gonna make you famous! One day, when FYGK is made into an anime (obviously after you and I are both dead and in the ground), these will be all over the internet and YOU'LL HAVE MADE THEM. Craziness.
wayward_breezewayward_breeze on April 25th, 2009 12:46 am (UTC)
PS - I'll make sure people have to link you when taking them, on penalty of dismemberment.
┐(◕‿◕✿)┌: Juri Kuran1_2sweet on April 25th, 2009 04:39 am (UTC)
Haha, I admire your nobility, but you don’t have to go to such extremes. I’m not very possessive of my graphics and plus, I’d be amazed if anyone takes them in the first place :p
┐(◕‿◕✿)┌: Juri Kuran1_2sweet on April 25th, 2009 04:37 am (UTC)
Yes! I should be the one expressing thank you in caps lock! 8D THANK YOU!!
You can just simply provide a single link to this post. I’ll keep your kind offer in mind ^^

No way, I don’t think these sprites are able to bring that much recognition :O
Definitely, I can envision the future now: fans will build marble statues across the universe in honor of those who made such lovely FYGK websites (this is assuming that the immortal Watase has released chapter 32 after I’m rolling in my grave. You’ll be deified as the marvelous creator of genbukaiden.com) Totally insane :D
wayward_breezewayward_breeze on April 25th, 2009 02:17 pm (UTC)
OK! They're up!
And I friended you, because what stalker would I be otherwise? =P
Thanks again!!
┐(◕‿◕✿)┌: Neko mimi1_2sweet on April 25th, 2009 09:33 pm (UTC)
Wow, you’re so fast!
:D How can I express my gratitude? I’ll link back to your fabulous site.
I’m in awe of your stalking expertise :3
Aojiroi Emuraaojiroiemura on April 29th, 2009 11:30 pm (UTC)
Awe, I love these!!!! :D
Good Job Sweetie!!! ^^b

Love the one where Takiko is trying to hit Rimudo with the naginata. <3
┐(◕‿◕✿)┌: Neko mimi1_2sweet on April 30th, 2009 01:15 am (UTC)
You're so sweet Thank you!
Haha, I had the most fun with that one x3
TA・KA・IIkykou_yk on June 6th, 2009 06:49 pm (UTC)
omg *o*
Taking a few with credit. These are so cutee~~!
┐(◕‿◕✿)┌: Akari1_2sweet on June 6th, 2009 07:41 pm (UTC)
^o^ Please do! I'm so happy ~yay
TA・KA・IIkykou_yk on June 6th, 2009 11:58 pm (UTC)
ah I know a way I can use all your awesome sprites! Can I use them all as a moodtheme? With all the credits and stuff :O
ergh I can re-upload them so I'm not hotlinking and stuff XD;;
┐(◕‿◕✿)┌: Akari1_2sweet on June 7th, 2009 02:08 am (UTC)
AHH I never would've thought they could be used as moodthemes! =D Thank you for your brilliant idea!
If it isn't too much trouble, that would be amazingly kind of you xD'
TA・KA・II: huggleskykou_yk on June 7th, 2009 02:17 am (UTC)
Nope, wasn't an issue! It was fun sorting them all out @_@; -too much coding- xD;;
Thank you for making them~!
( 26 comments — Leave a comment )